Table of Contents
Is tamanu oil good for acne?
What is Tamanu Oil?
Benefits of Tamanu Oil for Skin
Tamanu oil has a wide range of medicinal benefits, plenty of which are for the skin, so it’s no wonder so many skincare lovers have been hailing it as one of the best ingredients for a good routine.
Tamanu oil is good for dry skin
Most oils have moisturizing components, so they work great for adding extra hydration to dry skin. Tamanu oil, specifically, is high in oleic acid. Oleic acids might be best known for having hydrating properties as well as anti-inflammatory properties, which make them a great match for dry skin. This would also explain why tamanu oil is used to treat inflamed skin, such as those who have eczema.
And while tamanu oil is great for dry skin, sensitive and irritated skin types could benefit from it as well. So the next time you have a flare up, you can use tamanu oil to calm the affected area. Pure tamanu oil is a wonderful way to hydrate skin both on the face and on different parts of the body, and you can find the product easily in different health and beauty stores.
Tamanu oil helps heal acne scars
Organic tamanu oil has been proven to have wound healing and skin regeneration properties, as is shown in many biological studies. This is because tamanu oil was shown to promote the growth of certain parts of our skin cells, namely collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG for short), which is important for healing wounds. Your acne scars might benefit from a few drops of tamanu oil and its antioxidant properties.
Tamanu oil prevents wrinkles and promotes anti-aging
A great anti-aging ingredient, tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids, helping the skin remain moisturized, plump, and youthful. Those who have a problem with wrinkling or sun damaged skin can use tamanu oil to regain a youthful glow. As a bonus, it has antioxidant properties as well as offers protection from free-radicals, making it a great anti-aging ingredient. Tamanu oil is also known to protect against sun damage: a study found that tamanu oil could absorb harmful UV light, as well as stop 85% of UV radiation damage to the DNA.
Tamanu oil eliminates the appearance of stretch marks
Tamanu oil is also used for fading stretch marks because of its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. While the research behind this purported benefit is scant, it’s safe to say the hydrating fatty acids can be a good indicator of why many people like to use this product for this purpose. Usually, treatments that are high in moisturizing properties and antioxidant properties are what help lessen the appearance of stretch marks, and tamanu oil is rich in both.
Tamanu Oil for Acne
The most popular use for organic tamanu oil in today’s world of skincare is acne treatment. If you’ve been following the latest trends and newest discoveries in the health and beauty industry, you’ll find that there are many who swear by tamanu oil’s acne treatment properties. The oil itself has been proven to treat other health problems, but by far, it is best known today as a treatment for different problems of the skin and hair.
Tamanu oil has antimicrobial properties
One of the biggest selling points of tamanu oil is its strong antimicrobial properties. But it doesn’t just kill any bacteria, it can kill bacteria that is specifically found in acne, namely, Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) and Propionibacterium granulosum (P. granulosum). Thus, tamanu oil can be a great agent because it acts as a way to prevent the formation of acne and other bacteria within the skin.
Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory properties
It’s no surprise that tamanu oil has been hailed as an anti-acne treatment. Tamanu oil is rich in anti-inflammatory properties, as some research suggests. Some even lean towards the anti-fungal acne properties of the oil, but as of now, there is not yet enough research to fully understand the role of the oil in anti-fungal acne.
Tamanu oil has skin regenerating properties
Tamanu oil can be used to fade dark acne scars due to its skin regeneration and wound healing properties, which is why many people use tamanu oil to brighten their skin. Using the oil for acne scars has been rising in popularity, and since this oil generally has very few side effects, it’s safe to say there is no harm in trying it for yourself.
However, people with oily skin need to exercise caution when using tamanu oil for acne. We mentioned that tamanu oil is rich in oleic acid, which is comedogenic (a.k.a. It can clog your pores) compared to other essential oils that are high in linoleic acid content. Among the two fatty acids, linoleic acid is the one that is most often associated with non-comedogenic oils.
There are oils high in oleic acid, such as:
- Avocado oil
- Olive oil
- Apricot kernel oil
- Jojoba oil
- Moringa oil
- Sea buckthorn oil
- Tamanu oil
- Neem oil
While other oils can be higher in linoleic acid, such as:
- Argan oil
- Evening primrose oil
- Grape seed oil
- Sesame oil
- Pumpkin seed oil
- Sweet almond oil
- Safflower oil
- Sunflower oil
- Hemp seed oil
- Walnut oil
- Raspberry seed oil
- Hazelnut seed oil
That said, if you plan to use tamanu oil, use it wisely. After all, you know your skin best!
How to Use Tamanu Oil
Different skin care products will incorporate tamanu oil differently, depending on the type and frequency of use. You can find tamanu oil in products such as shampoos, moisturizers, organic soaps, even sunscreen.
While essential oils are generally easy to use, one should always be careful with how, when, and how much of it they apply onto their skin. The same holds true for tamanu oil, as many may misunderstand how the oil actually works. Whether you’re using tamanu oil for acne or as a moisturizer for skin dryness, it’s best to read instructions! Pure tamanu oil has different topical application directions, so no matter what product you’re using, make sure to follow the specific instructions on the said product. A few general guidelines are:
- Do not apply tamanu oil onto an open wound. While its wound healing properties are known far and wide, you should not apply it directly especially onto a fresh wound. In this case, seek the help of a medical doctor or apply first aid.
- Tamanu oil should not come into contact with your eyes. You’ll find that most, if not all, product labels will warn against contact of tamanu oil with the eyes.
- Tamanu oil should not be used by those who have nut allergy. The tamanu oil comes from the calophyllum inophyllum, the pressed nuts of which are used to extract tamanu oil. So if you have a nut allergy, we recommend avoiding putting this product on your body or face.
Tamanu Oil for Dry Skin
There are so many uses of tamanu oil, and one of our favorites is using it to moisturize. We recommend this for those with dry or sensitive skin types, as oily skin types may run a higher risk of clogged pores. All you have to do is take the necessary amount and massage it onto your skin. You don’t actually need a lot, as the oil is quite thick. The oil will then work its magic, thanks to its moisturizing properties, and you’ll feel your skin becoming more hydrated in no time.
Tamanu Oil for Sensitive Skin
An anti-inflammatory oil, tamanu oil is great for those with sensitive skin. If you find yourself flaring up, next time, try applying a small amount of tamanu oil for taming the irritated area.
The wound healing properties of tamanu oil are also the perfect match if you find yourself having any rashes or scabs due to sensitive skin.
Tamanu Oil for Acne-Prone Skin
If your skin is prone to acne, you can use this oil to treat the affected area on your face. This oil is known to kill bacteria associated with acne, so try to apply a few drops of your preferred product onto the skin. Likewise, you can use the oil for acne scars from previous breakouts because of its collagen-promoting components that help skin regeneration.
Tamanu Oil for Oily Skin
If your skin already produces too much oil and doesn’t do well with oil-based products, you should exercise caution when using tamanu oil. While this oil isn’t completely off the table for those with your skin type, its comedogenic properties (while fewer than others) can clog pores and possibly worsen acne. You can try taking a small amount of oil and applying it gently to any affected area. Also try taking a smaller amount than what’s recommended in the product instructions. That way, you can check if there are any negative side effects.
Where to Buy Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil is found in different concentrations and products. Here are a few of our favorites and where you can buy them.
The Garden Lab Tamanu Oil serum is a combination of tamanu, evening primrose, and rosehip oil which boosts the serum’s linoleic acid content. Great for the skin’s barrier, boosting moisture, and slowing down signs of aging.
If you’re looking for pure tamanu oil, Hana Luna’s 15mL serum is your best buy. It’s ethically and consciously sourced from trusted suppliers to ensure high quality.
This Tamanu Skinaid by Okala Quality comes in a roll-on form for treating wounds, scars, etc. We recommend this for those who only need a small amount and prefer a roll-on application to serum droppers.
The benefits of tamanu oil have long been documented. The oil is an organic ingredient rich in fatty acids and other properties that make it a great addition to any skin care routine. Want to know how to craft the perfect skin care routine for acne? Read our quick guide here.
Joey is an AB Psychology graduate of the University of St. La Salle – Bacolod. Her life’s passions include writing, film, and spending hours on end binge-watching fashion vloggers on Youtube.